"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Douglas Stephen Simmons - 131DMNC

 The Doe Network

1 2 AP
Right: Age progressed to 41 years (Circa 2011)

Douglas Stephen Simmons

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: July 10, 1990
  • Location Last Seen: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: April 9, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'10
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 155 pounds
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Simmons has surgical scars on his left wrist and his right ankle. He also has a healed fracture on his right ankle. He has a small scar under his left eye.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: A red and white baseball cap, a white tank top, gray Bermuda shorts and white high-top Reeboks. He was also wearing a small gold rectangle key chain with the initials "DSS".
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Simmons was last seen at a Grateful Dead concert on July 10, 1990 in Raleigh, North Carolina at approximately 19:00. He told friends that he was leaving the Carter-Finley Arena for a moment to go to his car; he never returned to the stadium. Simmons and his friends were students at the University of Western Florida at the time of his disappearance; they had driven to North Carolina to see the concert and intended to drive back to school immediately afterward.

    Simmons' friends called his father in Florida to say that his son had disappeared and they could not locate him. His friends then returned to their home state. Simmons' father drove to Raleigh four days later and filed a missing person's report for his son. Investigators did receive one tip which they considered to be the strongest indication of Simmons' possible whereabouts in the week following his disappearance. A woman stated that she had spoken to an unidentified man fitting Simmons' description in New Jersey on July 16, 1990 -- six days after the Grateful Dead concert in Raleigh. The man was near a rest area in New Jersey and was extremely disoriented; the witness said he did not recall his own name, but said he was from Florida. She went across the street to locate a police officer, but by the time they returned to the rest stop, the man had disappeared again. There has been no sign of Simmons since that time.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office (Florida)
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Kent Vancil
  • Agency Phone Number: 904-436-9655
  • Agency Name: Wake County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 919-856-6911

  • Agency Case Number: AGENCY CASE NUMBER HERE
  • NCIC Case Number: M436174041
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #5
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Wake County Sheriff's Office
  • Namus

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/29/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.