1319UMFL - Unidentified Male

1 2 1 1 1
Reconstructions of the decedent by Samantha Steinberg; decedent's clothing.

Date of Discovery: April 2, 1999
Location of Discovery: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair: Black, short hair with frontal balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Striae on lateral chest and upper arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt; tan pants; white briefs; brown belt; black loafers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was witnessed to jump off of a pier overlooking Tampa Bay. He surfaced once, yelled and went back underwater. His body was recovered minutes later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-0402

Agency Name: Saint Petersburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Brenda Stevenson
Agency Phone Number: 727-893-7164
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-17169

NCIC Case Number: U400002251
NamUs Case Number: 2301

Information Source(s)

NamUs
District 6 Medical Examiner
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 3/30/09; Last Updated: 8/6/18