1319DMAL - Jerry Wayne Lackey

Jerry Wayne Lackey

Name: Jerry Wayne Lackey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1985
Location Last Seen: Roebuck, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1949
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a dark and light brown plaid shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jerry Wayne Lackey was last seen by his brother-in-law on July 29, 1985. Lackey had in his possession a sawed-off 20-gauge shotgun and a .357- caliber Magnum revolver. He left suicide notes to his family saying that life had not been what he expected. His wife had left him for another man, and two tours of duty in Vietnam haunted him.

Lackey was an Ex-Army Ranger with two tours in Vietnam from 1969 to 1971. In the notes he said that the forest was the only place he felt at home. He stated that he would leave his vehicle in the Leeds area and would take a long walk in the woods in a secluded area near the St. Clair- Jefferson County line. He would spend two days alone, at peace. Then his plan was to dig a grave and bury himself, before committing suicide.

Police found Lackey's silver 1982 Chevrolet pickup truck the night of his disappearance. It was located on Weaver Avenue near Interstate 20 in St Clair County. Blood hounds from St. Clair Correctional covered the area adjacent to the location of the truck with no success.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeannie Miller
Agency Phone Number: 205-325-1450
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)jeffcosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 85-077400

NamUs Case Number: 4777
NCIC Case Number: M013421269

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
The Anniston Star News Dec. 18, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 7/28/08; Last Updated: 2/21/22 - By: hb