1319DFLA - Donna Marie Gonzales

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Donna Marie Gonzales
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 1992
Location Last Seen: Rayne, Acadia County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 29, 1964
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs. to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her hair is shoulder-length. She wears eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She has caps on her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black-and-white checkered blouse, black pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes, eyeglasses, a brown zippered briefcase

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gonzales was last seen at 3:00 p.m. on April 7, 1992 in Rayne, Louisiana. She was selling cancer policies door-to-door to businesses in the area of South Adams Street, near Devil's Alley, when she disappeared. Her car, a blue 1982 Pontiac Bonneville, was found in a nearby parking lot; her purse and driver's license were in the trunk. The keys were missing, as was Gonzales' insurance briefcase. There was no sign of a struggle at the car.

Gonzales had just started her job as an insurance agent, and April 7 was her first day without her boss accompanying her. Police believe foul play was involved in her disappearance, because she was too level-headed to simply vanish on her own without a trace.

From 1989 to 1991, Gonzales had lived with the Trappistine religious order of sisters in Iowa, and had contemplated joining the secluded order.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Acadia Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 337-788-8700
Agency E-Mail: apso@apso.org
Agency Case Number: 92-286

Agency Name: Louisiana State University FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson, Assistant Research Professor, LSU
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761; 225-578-4775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 293

NamUs Case Number: 4109
NCIC Case Number: M580864997

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr