1318UFCA - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering Earring
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's earring.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks, possibly as early as 1979.
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Left foot measured 10 inches, possibly 8-9 size shoe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth 1, 8, 9, 10 somewhat v-shaped or tapered.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Yellow-metal earrings formed a numeral one with stars and with the word "Harley Davidson."
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located over mountain side of Pacific Coast Highway on Topanga Canyon Boulevard in Los Angeles County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-03285

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Robbery-Homicide Division
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Camacho
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-6850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-481164

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U034750518
NamUs Case Number: 4383
Former Hot Case Number: 1456

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles Police Bulletin
Los Angeles Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 3/20/19