Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: May 30, 1995
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-44 years old
Race: Decedent is believed to be Hispanic or of mixed ancestry.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7 to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Remains were recovered over a period of 15 years in three separate localities within a one mile radius in the Fort Worth metroplex. A partial skull of the unidentified man were first discovered in May of 1995 near the 3800 block of Highway 157, behind the Baby Dolls strip club in Fort Worth. Two additional bones, determined to be a rib and tibia, were recovered in Euless, south of Pipeline Road on the same day. In September 1999, an additional bone, a femur, was discovered in a creek at the Arlington city dump. Cases were linked with DNA.
Scavenger animals and the creek could be responsible for scattering the bones over about a mile. Forensic scientists believe the victim may have died in 1994 or before.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 952143T
NCIC Case Number: U-150016890
NamUs Case Number: 3731
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 9/11/2009; Last Updated: 02/2/22