1317UFDC - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 16, 2012
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: An hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 20", Measured
Weight: 6 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Irregular shaped areas of pale gray skin pigmentation on the upper back, buttocks and left ankle, consistent with Mongolian spots.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby found the newborn wrapped in a towel in front of a private residence at 3020 Channing Street NE.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Azalie Jewell
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-00138

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13343

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/29/16; Last Updated: 11/29/16