1317DFKS - Rachel Geraldine Pratt

Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 20 years; 30 years; 35 years; 41 years

Name: Rachel Geraldine Pratt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 16, 1995
Location Last Seen: Garden City, Finney County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 8, 1979
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A few months pregnant at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rachel was last seen watching a movie at home at 1 a.m. on January 16, 1995. When Rachel's mother returned home from work at 2 a.m., Rachel was gone. The only personal item missing was her jacket. Rachel's stepfather and siblings were in the home at the time of her disappearance. Police do not believe she was abducted.

The father of Rachel's baby was her 18-year-old boyfriend. Two weeks before her disappearance, the boyfriend was being prosecuted for having unlawful sex with Rachel, who was a minor. Once Rachel disappeared, the charges were dropped.

There had been several unconfirmed sightings of Rachel from people who knew her after she first went missing, leaving her family to believe she may still be in the state of Kansas. Authorities say there is no record of Rachel ever getting a driver's license, using her Social Security Number, or giving birth to her baby. Police suspect foul play in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garden City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard Powers
Agency Phone Number: 620-276-1300
Agency E-Mail: webmaster(at)gcpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 950160040

NCIC Case Number: M799958069
NamUs Case Number: 6543
NCMEC Case Number: 799278

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
NCMEC
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 2013; Last Updated: 3/31/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App