1316DFIN - Margaret E. Sherman

ALT TXT

Name: Margaret E. Sherman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1995
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 11, 1967
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 to 196 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Peggy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margaret was last seen on August 2, 1995, at her home in Indianapolis. In August of 1995, Margaret lived with a male friend in the 4500 block of Grace Street on the city's east side. The night before she went missing, Margaret talked on the phone with two people - her mother and another man. The next morning, Margaret left the house to have her car repaired.

When Margaret didn't show up for work at National City Bank in downtown Indianapolis, her parents filed a missing person report. Her vehicle, a 4-door 1990 white Chevrolet Lumina was recovered in Greenwood several days later.

Margaret kept $50,000 hidden in a freezer, but when police came to her house to investigate, the money was gone. Police found blood on a mattress that had sections cut out of it. DNA tests revealed there was a 99.9 % chance it was Margaret's blood. Detectives found Margaret's blood on all four walls, a bedpost, a lamp, and the ceiling. Cadaver dogs made a hit on the trunk of a disabled car parked in Margaret's garage. Detectives say a car cover was missing. Police never found the car cover or Margaret.

A grand jury investigated Margaret's roommate and the case and did not bring charges.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Monica Endres
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PD170140156

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 28021

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WTHR-13/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb