1315UFDC - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent. View post-mortem

Date of Discovery: February 21, 2008
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0", Measured
Weight: 138 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small, brown mole below the left side of her lower lip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue hooded winter coat with a front zipper, gray slacks, black turtleneck shirt, gray sweater, red shirt, black sleeveless shirt, beige 3/4 length knit gloves, and black Basic Edition lace-up boots (size 8.5). All manufacturer's labels had been removed from the clothing except for the stamped size on the underwear stating size 8.
Jewelry: White metal rope chain with a white metal cross with a purple stone in the center of the cross. White metal banded wrist watch with a white face worn on her right wrist. She was wearing a luggage tag held by a red canvas strap around her neck.
Additional Personal Items: Red plastic framed glasses. In her jacket pockets were found a small flashlight, lip balm, a small bag of nuts and a small bag of wrapped hard candies

Circumstances of Discovery

Passers-by discovered the decedent in a sitting position against a rock in a wooded area within the confines of Rock Creek Park. She was appropriately dressed for the cold winter weather with multiple layers of clothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-0421

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 871

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/29/16; Last Updated: 1/5/17