Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions by Samantha Molner and LR Spurlock; approximate location of the remains.
Date of Discovery: February 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Twinsburg, Summit County. Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 1.5 to 4 years; possibly as early as 1974.
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3 to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown; had a slender but muscular build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Signs of adolescent Kyphosis (curvature of the spine), which possibly caused a "humped" or "slouched" appearance; he likely suffered from an illness, around age 3-4, with a very high temperature; right-handed.
Dentals: Available. Tooth recovered had filling approximately five years old.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's skull was discovered by employees behind an establishment at 3047 Canon Road, in Twinsburg, Ohio. Additional bones were found in a garbage bag about 40 to 50 feet away.
The exact cause of death remains undetermined; but evidence of blunt-force trauma and stabbing was observed. It also appeared he may have been dismembered and burned after his death.
Investigators suspect the victim or his killer(s) worked at the now-defunct Chrysler Stamping Plant in Twinsburg. The victim may not have originally been from the State or region.
Research conducted by the DNA Doe Project indicated the male had genetic ties to certain regions of the country.
In February 2020, they announced he had relatives in South Carolina (particularly in Laurens, Spartanburg, and Greenville counties), Washington, D.C., and Brooklyn, New York.
Surnames of interest include: Anderson, Beavers, Cheek, Croft, Crump, Dunlap, Fleming, Harris, Johnson, Little, Monroe, Porter, Trippe, Thomas, Whitworth, and Young.
Agency Name: Summit County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Kohler
Agency Phone Number: 330-643-2101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 34581
Agency Name: Twinburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eric Hendershott
Agency Phone Number: 330-425-1234 or 330-405-5679
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TW0918129 / 19955
Agency Name: Ohio Attorney General
Agency Contact Person: Dave Yost
Agency Phone Number: 800-282-0515
Online tip submission: here or here.
Agency Case Number: John Doe 197
Agency Name: BCI Missing Intelligence Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 740-845-2406 or 855-224-6646/855-BCI-OHIO
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U113758325
NamUs Case Number: 5830
Former Hot Case Number: 351
NamUs
News 5 Cleveland
Fox Carolina
Norwalk Reflector (archived)
DNA Doe Project
DNA Doe Project Facebook
Ohio Attorney General
Twinburg Police Department
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/26/20