1314UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim

Date of Discovery: September 29, 1999
Location of Discovery: Key West, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Overdose. Possible suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly white
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with moderate gray approximately 4.0 cm in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unshaven legs. May have given birth at one time during life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Charcoal colored swim trunks with pockets, cotton brief underpants, a cutoff tank top with a pink flamingo emblem.
Jewelry: One rope necklace with a glass amulet attached with a coiled wire, and one beaded string bracelet on her right ankle.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered on a derelict cabin cruiser floating off Sigsby Bay, 150 yards north of Rat Key near Key West.

An anonymous tip came from a man who said he was her boyfriend and claimed she was suicidal. He said that she called herself "Cinnamon" and that she never told people her real name.

Cinnamon died of a possible alcohol and amphetamine overdose. She left behind a poem about life and death, and information that the boat's owner would soon be back from Alaska.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: E. Hunt Scheuerman
Agency Phone Number: 305-872-4719
Agency E-Mail: wthh929@aol.com
Agency Case Number: 99-149

NCIC Case Number: U270021085
NamUs Case Number: 6210

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Miami Herald News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 7/19/10; Last Updated: 10/31/16