Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman; decedent's pants and T-shirt.
Date of Discovery: October 16, 2012
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Sometime during September 2012
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 15-17 years old
Race: Possibly mixed Black/White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'7" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Very dark brown, wavy/curly and shoulder-length, held back from her face with a standard bobby pin.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small build. Growth-arrest lines in her thigh bones indicate she may have been malmourished or suffered illness as a child. She had 22 ribs instead of 24. Asymmetry to her skull that may have been visible in her face and may indicate an illness or syndrome.
Dentals: Available. Pronounced overbite and dental fillings in three of her lower molars. Severe tooth decay. Crowns of teeth 3 and 14 destroyed by cavities and their alveoli (tooth sockets) were infected. Teeth 1, 2, 16, 17 and 32 either never developed, or were removed and the alveoli had healed.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue-green short sleeve T-shirt (no size) with Smurfette on the front with daisies and the words "He smurfs me, he smurfs me not," tan cargo pants (size 5), black bra (34C), and pink thong underwear.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's body was discovered adjacent to a gated driveway approximately 20-25 feet from the side of 12755 Walters Road, which leads to an oil field. She was placed in double-bagged black plastic garbage bags.
Isotope testing shows that she likely grew up in south Texas, probably in the Austin or San Antonio areas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: ML12-3150
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U1210001
NCIC Case Number: U710027103
NamUs Case Number: 10722
NCMEC Case Number: 1205209
Namus
NCMEC
TXDPS
HCIFS
Houson Chronicle
Websleuths
Added: 8/28/16; Last Updated: 10/12/18