Mouse over to enlarge. The image to the far right is age-progressed to an unknown age.
Name: Kyle Andrew Carl Eppler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1999
Location Last Seen: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Date of Birth: March 6, 1979
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. He may have long, curly hair.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has two unknown tattoos on his shoulder and a scar near his right eye. He may have a full beard.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A brown plaid short-sleeved shirt, brown shorts and a pair of Birkenstocks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 28 around 11:00 a.m., Eppler, a 1997 Lely High graduate, went to see his mother at Germain Honda BMW, where she worked, in East Naples. He borrowed $20.00 for gas and said he was going to see his girlfriend and then head to work at 4:30 p.m. at the Grouper House, where he worked as a waiter.
He never visited his girlfriend and never dropped off his mother's dry cleaning, an errand she had asked him to do. He left a note reading, "Gone to find my river and myself." The day after he disappeared, his mother filed a missing person's report with the Collier County Sheriff's Office.
Eppler was driving a 1988 Toyota Camry, that was found a few days later abandoned at the Coastal Prairie Trail at Flamingo, Everglades National Park in Monroe County, Florida. The Everglades National Park receipt in his car was dated July 28th.
A search of the car turned up some camping gear, a framed backpack, a duffel bag full of clothes, a jar of peanut butter, some crackers and a few journals, hinting that he may have planned the trip. Eppler had talked about going to the Fakahatchee Strand and the Everglades. He liked traveling and meeting new people. He'd gone on several trips to New Orleans, Texas and North Carolina when he was attending Santa Fe College in Gainesville, studying zoology. He volunteered at Animal Control, the Humane Society and during his college years, he worked at several snake farms in the Gainesville area.
Eppler's mother checked his room for hiking boots and found at least a pair missing from home. A navy hat with a white star on it that he always wore was also missing. His shirt was found about three miles along the trail in the Everglades National Park. He was on medication but did not take it with him. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Marisol Schloendorn
Agency Phone Number: (239) 252-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9900084076
Agency Name: Everglades National Park
Agency Contact Person: Law Enforcement Specialist Robert Gantt
Agency Phone Number: (305) 242-7731
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-2177
NamUs Case Number: 11497
NCIC Case Number: M-730037427
NamUs
Child Protection Education of America
FDLE
Added: 10/10/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr