Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 12, 1986
Location of Discovery: Pompano Beach, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, shoes, shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 59.26 dollar.
The victim committed suicide by laying in front of an approaching train on railroad tracks in the 3400 block at North Dixie Highway in Broward County, Florida on October 12, 1986.
It's possible he was a resident of "The Jungle," a nearby homeless camp that garnered national attention at the time when it was discovered to be home to scores of war veterans.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1986-1429
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BS86-10-5549
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1224
Former Hot Case Number: 377
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 5/5/21