Left: Allard, year unknown; Middle: Age-progression to 49 yrs (Circa 2011); Right: Age-progression to 57 years (Circa 2019)
Name: Paul Allen Allard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1976
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida.
Date of Birth: May 10, 1962
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs (50 kg)
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paul's left hand was taped due to an injury. The injury was so severe, he was scheduled to have two of his fingers amputated when he returned home. He has a scar on right hand.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Allard went missing on August 30, 1976 while visiting relatives in Miami, Florida. He had called his mother to tell her he wanted to come home. They made plans for an uncle to pick him up.
On that same day, Allard walked along Bird Road near 112th Avenue, headed for a 7-Eleven store. He never got there. He may have been attempting to travel back home to Connecticut when he disappeared. Investigators believe he was abducted.
Agency Name: East Hartford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (860) 291-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-17049
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Suzanne Gowdie
Agency Phone Number: (305) 715-3300
Agency E-Mail: dcbinfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: PD051123168830
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600069
NamUs Case Number: MP5787
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Local 10 News
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Department of Law Enforcement
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/10/2022 - By: kc