130UMTX - Unidentified Male

Sketches of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 2, 1997
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: June or July 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 121 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available at the University of North Texas Center for Human Identification.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler brand jean cut-off shorts, size estimated small to medium; Converse All Star brand sneakers, white with red trim
Jewelry: Silver colored necklace
Additional Personal Items: Ray Ban brand sunglasses. Gold colored token with a hole drilled in it. The token has a picture of a river boat on one side and the words "no cash value" on the other side purple comb lighter folding pocket knife.

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was found on the edge of Lake Arlington accessible only by heavy duty vehicle, foot or boat. Numerous beer/wine bottles and trash indicate that the area could be an outdoor refuge for transient individuals.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (817) 392-4222
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@fortworthpd.com
Agency Case Number: U0910003

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani@tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 973302T

NCIC Case Number: U-104227283
NamUs Case Number: #UP3639
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TDPS
Tarrant County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 6/24/2021