Reconstructions of the victim (#4 & 5 by Barbara Martin-Bailey) Artist rendering of victim (#6 & 7). Artist recreation of T-shirt (#8). Reconstruction of victim (#9 by CLK). Artist re-creation of tattoo on right thumb made available by
Riverside County District Attorney's Office (#10).
Date of Discovery: August 30, 1992
Location of Discovery: Blythe, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 21-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair: Blond/strawberry or light brown. Thin, very light-colored eyebrows.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two small dots tattooed on right thumb between nail and knuckle. Gold glitter polish on her fingernails and toenails.
Dentals: Available. Some missing teeth and amalgam fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue denim pants (waist 32" and inseam 30" with pantlegs rolled up), gray or white T-shirt with skeleton riding a Harley Motorcycle on the front, words under that say " Ride me Ride free".
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found in open desert area, in Blythe, 100 feet west of Highway 95 and one mile north of Second Avenue. It is unknown where the death occurred, it is believed she was dumped where she was found. Investigators determined that she had been dead for a number of weeks.
Serial killer Keith Hunter Jesperson confessed and was convicted of her homicide. He claimed she was hitchhiking at truck stops and her name was Claudia and that she wanted a ride to Phoenix, Arizona with him.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff - Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Nancy Rissi, Coroner Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75783
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff- Colorado River Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (760) 921-7900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A92243004
NCIC Case Number: U767634511
NamUs Case Number: 7048
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Riverside County District Attorney's Office - YouTube Video
Crime Library
The Press-Enterprise
Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 01/19/2024