Name: Jason Keith Cannon
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 16, 1983
Location Last Seen: Boise, Ada County, Idaho
Date of Birth: May 27, 1980
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0
Weight: 35 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right eyebrow, two moles on neck.
Dentals: Dental X-rays not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue and yellow shirt, blue bib overalls, black tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jason Cannon was in the front yard of his home with his mother during the afternoon of March 16, 1983. His mother went inside the house for a few moments; when she returned, Jason had disappeared.
Police searched Sand Creek, behind the boy's apartment, and found no trace of him.
Agency Name: Idaho Missing Person Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 208-884-7134
Agency E-Mail: idmpc@isp.idaho.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Boise Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Jagosh, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (208) 570-6000
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofboise.org
Agency Case Number: 304267
NamUs Case Number: 2079
NCIC Case Number: M-646822685
NCMEC Case Number: 1046694
NamUs
CA DOJ
ID Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: kc