Right 2: Age-progression by NCMEC to 21 years; 29 years
Name: Danyel Lou Sparpana
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1985
Location Last Seen: West Sacramento, Yolo County, California.
Date of Birth: July 23, 1982
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0
Weight: 45 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde, naturally curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birth mark on the right knee; pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 5, 1985, Cynthia Sparpana was found murdered inside her home by her father, who had come to her home for a visit. It's believed she had been dead for 2 or 3 days prior to discovery. There was no evidence the house had been broken into and Cynthia's father had found the front door open.
Cynthia's 3-year-old daughter, Danyel, disappeared sometime before her grandfather discovered her mother's body. Neighbors reported seeing Danyel in front of her home the day before her mother's body was found.
Despite extensive searchers, no trace of Danyel was found.
Lionel Ernest Tholmer Jr. was named as the prime suspect in the Sparpanas' cases shortly afterward. Tholmer resided in Georgia but returned to the Sacramento area to work at McClellan Air Force Base in the mid-1980s. He was convicted of Cynthia and Danyel's murders in November 1992. Foul play is suspected in Danyel's disappearance.
Agency Name: West Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jennifer Grillat
Agency Phone Number: 916-3617-4900
Agency E-Mail: pd@cityofwestsacramento.org
Agency Case Number: 856163
NCIC Case Number: M-324016603
NamUs Case Number: 6685
NCMEC Case Number: 604481
NamUs
CA OAG
NCMEC
Sacramento Bee - Nov. 7, 1985, Jun. 4, 1986, & Dec. 22, 1989
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 7/6/22 - By: hb