Identified...Identified...Identified
Victim's Belt Buckle, To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: September 9, 1990
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 272 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, approximately 4" long.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: stubble beard; Hazel eyes. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Teeth in good condition. Large gold cap on tooth.
Fingerprints: Available from Medical Examiner
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Short-sleeved multicolored striped shirt, blue jeans. Western belt buckle with an eagle and blue stones. Well-worn, black, loafer-style shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He was carrying a gray Reebok bag and had a Greyhound bus ticket from Los Angeles to Houston, from Houston to Pensacola, Florida and from Pensacola to Miami.
The victim was located in a hotel room in Houston, Texas on September 9, 1990. He was registered under the name "Richard Kelly Wordeman" from Hollywood, California (fictitious name), and a fake CA driver's license.
Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: Sharon.Derrick(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML90-5979
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94842390-H
NCIC Case Number: U-910018628
NamUs Case Number: 3953
Former Hot Case Number: 117
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 02/28/21