1309UFCA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 3, 1978
Location of Discovery: Thousand Oaks, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978 to 1978
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: 100 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #5,7,9,10,12,20-22,24,25,29 missing post-mortem.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 3, 1978, the victim was found by a jogger as he was running in the Santa Monica mountains. She was found down on the hillside covered with plastic trash bags. She was severely decomposed and not visually identifiable.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-10883

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 197810883

NCIC Case Number: U280018417
NamUs Case Number: 4424

Information Source(s)

Namus
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/09; Last Updated: 7/7/20

Submit an update to this case file.