1306UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 27, 2014
Location of Discovery: Largo, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2012 to 2014
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Coldwater Creek shirt (size 14) and a green bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area in the vicinity of the 500 block of Harry Truman Drive that was being cleared for new construction. The location is not far from an assisted living facility and shopping center.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-03807

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-117-1155

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12844

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/2016; Last Updated: 12/26/2023

Submit an update to this case file.