1306DFNC - Tammy Oglesby Ferguson

1

Name: Tammy Oglesby Ferguson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1995
Location Last Seen: Leland, Brunswick County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 17, 1958
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" = 5'6"
Weight: 135 - 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo with the name "TONYA" on upper left arm; skull tattoo with the name "JOSHUA"; other tattoos are located above the breast and on the back shoulder and are of unknown description; missing a portion of a finger on right hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tammy Ferguson left home on her way to pick up a check and called her mother from a pay phone booth to say she would soon be coming home. She was last seen in Leland, NC by a neighbor. All of her belongings and her money were left behind as was her child who is living with Ferguson's mother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Felicia McCabe, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (910) 371-1100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L95-0208

NamUs Case Number: 35315
NCIC Case Number: M-8488887142

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NC Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: kc