Sketches of Victim
Date of Discovery: September 6, 1996
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Brown, straight hair was intermixed with the remains.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the thoracic vertebrae (spine). Healed rib fracture.
Dentals: Available. Jaw portion missing #10-16.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Two Reebok athletic socks, Fruit of the Loom, white underwear (X-Large 42 to 44), black belt, dark blue-gray polyester cotton shirt by Ivanhoe (X-Large), one glove and Tommy Hilfiger jeans (42 and 32 inches inseam). Two black and white low top Reebok sneakers (12 UK). Red, silk-like handkerchief.
Jewelry: Large multi-stone ring and gold colored bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at SW 172nd Avenue, north of 88th Street.
A worker was plowing a field at 172nd Avenue just north of 88th street when he ran over the skeletal remains of a male with his tractor. The field was cut in April of 1996.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-02355
NCIC Case Number: U610026498
NamUs Case Number: 5695
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 8/12/2009; Last Updated: 03/18/21