1305UFMD - Unidentified Female

Artistic Rendering - Frontal Artistic Rendering - Profile
Artistic rendering of the decedent

Date of Discovery: January 15, 2013
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Two silver colored rings and one watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The unknown woman was found floating in the Baltimore Harbor and was taken to a nearby hospital where she died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-00495

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 132 G00947

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11020

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/2016; Last Updated: 12/26/2023

Submit an update to this case file.