1303UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 4, 1988
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and mustache stubble; suffered from hypertension; no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; edentulous maxilla (missing upper teeth)
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tank top, boxer shorts, blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the bay, 250 feet off the seawall, at 700 N.E. 26th Terrace in Miami.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-01992

Agency Name: Miami Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 305-476-5423
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 1961283

NCIC Case Number: U-366531661
NamUs Case Number: 1204
Former Hot Case Number: 1070

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 8/12/09; Last Updated: 3/8/2023