Name: Jimmy Maughon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1985
Location Last Seen: Winder, Barrow County, Georgia
Date of Birth: August 8, 1947
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache; top dental plate for top two teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Maughon was last seen leaving Whitey's Hideaway Lounge and Bar in Winder, Georgia, during evening hours of April 8, 1985. He had just finished a pool tournament there, and was carrying $4,000 in cash that he'd won at poker. Maughon has never been heard from again.
His black 1972 Ford Torino was found unlocked and abandoned in the sand parking lot of the Old Fort in Fort Yargo State Park, overlooking Fort Yargo Lake, on April 9. The keys were missing. At the time of his disappearance, he was living with his girlfriend at the Bethlehem Mobile Home Park outside of Winder.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Athens Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (706) 542-7901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M1177544
NamUs Case Number: 534
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
The Atlanta Journal and The Atlanta Constitution (11/23/87)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr