Reconstructions of the victim by Judy Reimer; original sketch of decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 25, 1973
Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 7 cm surgical scar left of midline on the chest.
Dentals: Available. Teeth in good repair, no fillings, one missing tooth and one cavity.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at the 100 Block of North Ocean Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL on the Boardwalk after apparently running from police. He may have been known as "Tom" or "Bob". He had no identification, but carried an application to play pool at Sportsmans Billiards in St. Petersburg.
Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: mherrmann(at)co.volusia.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 1973-00116
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1345
Former Hot Case Number: 953
NamUs
Hellbeasts - A Blog about Crime and Injustice
FLUIDDB
Unsolved in the News
Added: 2/6/07; Last Updated: 11/22/17