1302UFMD - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering
Artistic renderings of the decedent

Date of Discovery: January 3, 2011
Location of Discovery: Fort Washington, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pededstrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly, with partial balding. She had a brown wig woven into her hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos noted. She had her appendix removed. She was a smoker with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue long sleeved zip-up jacket, black hooded zip-up sweatshirt, tan mid-length top, blue Jeans, black thermal long underwear, black sneakers, multi-colored scarf, and a black leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blunts, cigarettes, money to include coins, and Metro tickets.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by an SUV at 13046 Indian Head Highway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-00090

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10094

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/16; Last Updated: 2/4/16

Submit an update to this case file.