Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's shirt and close-up of logo
Date of Discovery: September 20, 2007
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999 to 2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal fracture (broken nose); non-union of the 5th lumbar vertebra (spondylolysis); perimortem sharp force trauma to numerous bones.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Leopard print bikini underwear, belt, black T-shirt with Tommy logo, fragments of a light-colored T-Shirt, fragments of Attrak pants (size 32, inseam 30), fragment of socks with gray stripes, and hiking shoes (USA size 7.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found alongside tracks for the Long Island Rail Road. This section of Queens is home to a large Korean community. Based on the preservation of the remains and the manufacture date of a shoe found on the decedent, the date of death is estimated to be between 1999 and 2005.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q07-03858
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5122
Added: 8/3/2009; Last Updated: 06/19/2024