Date of Discovery: March 22, 2009
Location of Discovery: College Park, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 20"
Weight: 5 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown or black, one-inch in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black hooded Exceed sweatshirt (size medium) and a black hooded Rocawear sweatshirt with yellow/gold embroidery label (size large).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The infant's body was found in Lake Artemisia at 8200 55th Avenue.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 09-02301
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide-Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 301-516-2512
Agency E-Mail: Police_CustServ(at)co.pg.md.us
Agency Case Number: 09-081-0993/09-000539
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7314
Added: 2/4/16; Last Updated: 06/19/22