12DMPA - John Francis Lango

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 44 years; 52 years

Name: John Francis Lango
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 01, 1988
Location Last Seen: Pottsville, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 5, 1970
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A burn scar on his upper left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray jacket; blue jeans; Adidas sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Lango was last seen leaving his home at midnight on January 1, 1988 (New Year's Day).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pottsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Murton - Detective Geurs
Agency Phone Number: 570-622-1234
Agency E-Mail: policedetectives@city.pottsville.pa.us
Agency Case Number: 88000330

NamUs Case Number: 7220
NCIC Case Number: M-376251763
NCMEC Case Number: 601795

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-14-2024 - By: aw