Reconstruction by Amy Michaud; sketch of victim.
Date of Discovery: August 23, 1992
Location of Discovery: New Buffalo Township, Berrien County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 4-7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 65-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 102 to 105 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had an appendectomy scar and a broken spine, which was not the cause of death.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous; it appeared she wore dentures, but they were missing.
Fingerprints: Not available. Her hands were severed.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: See below.
A pedestrian found the victim on August 23, 1992 along Krueger Road, in New Buffalo Township, Berrien County, Michigan. Although she was killed days before, she had been left at the location for approximately one day.
She was nude, and the hands and dentures were missing. Her body was wrapped in a sheet, a white towel, and two garbage bags. Afterwards, the remains were bound with twine.
Investigators believe she may have lived at a care facility in either northern Illinois or Indiana. This conclusion was made based on the towel's similarity to those used in institutions.
She has been nicknamed "Betty the Bag Lady" and the DNA Doe Project is involved in her case to identify potential relatives through genetic genealogy.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Special Investigation Section
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Scott Ernstes or Det. Sgt. Doug Kill
Agency Phone Number: 269-657-5551 (Ernstes) or 269-683-4411(Kill)
Agency Email: ernstess(at)michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 54-1780-92
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8224
NamUs
DNA Doe Project
CBS 2 Chicago
Michigan State Police
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 3/16/20