The images on the right have been age-progressed to 32 and 40 years.
Name: Michael Omas Masaoay
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 1989
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: June 25, 1972
Age: 16 years old
Race: Asian/Filipino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White scars over body, Thick hair, Wears glasses
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black Adidas Jacket, Blue pants, purple shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: white leather high-topConverseshoes
Michael Masaoay was last seen on January 25, 1989 when he left home at 7:30, on his way to school. He was a junior at Sacred Heart High School. He became missing under suspicious circumstances and it is very likely he was taken against his will by unknown person(s). When he was last seen he was carrying a dark blue duffel bag containing books and a clarinet.
Witnesses told police that they recalled seeing the duffel bag a week earlier at the north end of Bakers Beach, wedged under a large rock. Investigators found the bag, which was identified by the boy's parents. Masaoay has never been seen again.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Lydia Faidiga
Agency Phone Number: 415-558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 890116372
NamUs Case Number: 6877
NCIC Case Number: M341695658
NCMEC Case Number: 721129
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr