1298UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: November 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Vehicular homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 208 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. May have worn a mustache.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No visible dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt, socks, trousers and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 2, 1979, this unidentified male was struck and killed by a car driven by a drunk driver while walking northbound on SR-9 at South Commercial Boulevard in Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida.

The victim was with another male who was later identified.

He was later buried at the Woodland Cemetery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200 or 954-357-5242
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-0876

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U140020869
NamUs Case Number: 1310
NCMEC Case Number: 1127671
Former Hot Case Number: 740

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FLUIDDB
Broward County Sheriff
Sun-Sentinel (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/07; Last Updated: 1/1/18