Reconstruction of Victim by Donna Fontana
Date of Discovery: August 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Fair Lawn, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 44 - 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 160 - 180 pounds
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar tissue in abdomen.
Dentals: Victim had full upper and lower dentures
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: One black sock and one "Propét" black shoe (size 11, triple E)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in the Passaic River in Fair Lawn, Bergen County, New Jersey. The victim's dentures had no serial numbers, leading investigators to believe they are from another country.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-017212
Agency Name: Bergen County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Ann Clayton
Agency Phone Number: 908-665-5998
Agency Case Number: 02061208
Agency Name: Fair Lawn Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 201-796-1400
NCIC Case Number: U540019110
NamUs Case Number: 1616
Added: 2/25/2009; Last Updated: 5/17/18