1296UFMD - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 25, 2000
Location of Discovery: Oxon Hill, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1999 to 2000
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-49 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Silk Artex boxer shorts (size small) with "U.S. Army Ft. Sam Houston" and dark panties with a floral bouquet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a body of water in a wooded area near Andrews Air Force Base at 4500 Wheeler Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-01694

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5882

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/16; Last Updated: 2/4/16

Submit an update to this case file.