Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: November 23, 1997
Location of Discovery: Canton, Van Zandt County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: September 1, 1995
State of Remains: Partial Remains - Limbs/hands not recovered
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 23-43 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: He had extensive low grade dentistry; possibly military.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wearing a "TC" brand maroon coat with blue inside liner; tye dyed tee shirt; white "LA Gear-Catapult" tennis shoes size 10 1/2, manufactured in 1995.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in Canton Lake in Canton, Texas on November 23, 1997.
Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: Casey.Gould(at)dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: JP3741-97
Agency Name: Canton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 903-567-4991
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 977316
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U9803003
NCIC Case Number: U-082089341
NamUs Case Number: 3623
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 7/23/2009; Last Updated: 01/13/22