Composite of the victim (NCMEC), victim's clothing and personal effects. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 19, 2006
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 16-21 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left elbow contracted due to large scar running from upper arm to mid-forearm; rectangular scars on left thigh; scars on left chest, front and side; tattoo of "Lulana" on upper right arm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue, collared button-down No Boundaries shirt, black and yellow design across the chest, size 2XL (see images); dark Nautica denim pants, size 34x34 (see images); purple Gear for Sports nylon jacket, green and blue stripped fleece interior, size Medium (see images); blue plaid Credos Men boxers, size Medium; beige baseball cap, blue rim, "METCON" on front (see images); tan belt, white metal buckle with a "J" design (see images); white Reebok shoes, black stripes, size 12, "Jose David" written in blue ink on side of right shoe (see images); shite socks, grey stripe on ankle with "USA" in black. (see images)
Jewelry: Multi-colored cloth woven bracelet (see images)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was apparently sleeping on the east side of the railroad tracks at 8800 South Old Nogales Highway when he was struck by a train.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML06-0314
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06 02 19 035
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5586
NCMEC Number: 1184103
Added: 2/7/09; Last Updated: 2/15/21