1294UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1998
Location of Discovery: Darlington, Harford County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black socks and black Coasters boots (size 8 1/2) with black laces and a brass-colored Logo with a southwestern design but no writing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the water at Glen Cove Marina at 2322 Glen Cove.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police Central Regional Area 6
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 356-7060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-011983-N

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-409-3503
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-03035

Agency Name: Hartford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2707

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/2/2016; Last Updated: 12/14/2023

Submit an update to this case file.