Name: Cynthia Jo St. John
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 27, 1995
Location Last Seen: Fairbanks, Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: October 21, 1958
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on neck. Tattoo "R.S." on ankle.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cynthia St. John was last seen in Fairbanks, Alaska on February 27, 1995.
She worked at a McDonald's in Fairbanks , and authorities have not found anyone who saw her after February 27.
Her husband, Roger St. John, committed suicide in May, 1995 in Little Rock, AR. He left behind a 14-page suicide note, in which St. John said he killed his in-laws, Clinton S. Watson and Lyla Mae Watson, shortly after they closed their nightspot, Monk and Jo's, near the Forrest-Stone County line.
St. John had been the subject of a nationwide manhunt that stretched to Fairbanks , Alaska, where he and his wife once lived. Police feared that St. John had not only killed his in-laws, but also his wife, Cynthia, who is still missing. St. John said in his note that he killed his in-laws because they mistreated his wife and caused her to kill herself. He didn't pinpoint where the body would be.
The Watsons had contacted Alaska state troopers on February 27 to list their eldest daughter missing.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-15292
NamUs Case Number: 24182
NCIC Case Number: M-816185576
NamUs
Alaska State Troopers
The Sun Herald (Biloxi, MS) - May 26, 1995
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/11/2024 - By: kc