1293UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 12, 1997
Location of Discovery: District Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 1'2"
Weight: 13 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a Mongolian spot, also known as Mongolian blue spot, which is a benign, flat, congenital birthmark with wavy borders and irregular shape.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Contact police due to the sensitive nature of this case.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn was found outside in the vicinity of 1800 block of Tanow Place in the residential area of District Heights.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-00757

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-043-792

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10605

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/2/2016; Last Updated: 12/11/2023

Submit an update to this case file.