Reconstruction by NCMEC; victim's belt buckle.
Date of Discovery: June 20, 1983
Location of Discovery: Bloomington, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on hand, nonspecific. Scar on right arm, scar on right shoulder.
Dentals: Available. Tooth 17 impacted mesially.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue jeans; black belt with the Harley Davidson logo with skull and wings. White shirt with apple and silhouette of NYC. Black desert, loafer type boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Documentation found on the body (a pay stub) indicated that the victims name may have been Ernesto Carrillo Aguilar with a DOB: 06/24/63. However, the identity could never be confirmed.
The victim was located dead of gunshot wounds on June 20, 1983 in a gondola car at the Southern Pacific Railroad yards in Bloomington, CA.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: David Van Norman
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3895; John Doe #18-83
NCIC Case Number: U440000885
NamUs Case Number: 2613
Added: 7/11/2009; Last Updated: 10/12/2016