1292UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: November 2, 1990
Location of Discovery: Captiol Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-29 years old (most likely early 20s)
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She appeared to be of average build. She may have had a history of alcohol abuse. Healed fracture of the right first rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area near a drainage ditch on the property of a refuse center/trash service company, then known as Georgetown Express, at 6707 Eads Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-06277

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-306-516

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1831

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/2/2016; Last Updated: 12/09/2023

Submit an update to this case file.