1291UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Decedent's tattoos; birth certificate. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 17, 1984
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart with line, on back of left hand. Arrow through heart, on left chest. "Rosa con Chelo SO-CA" on left, inside forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations. Dental age 30-40.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located adjacent to railroad tracks in San Bernardino County, California on December 17, 1984.

He was transported to the hospital where he died.

The man had a Mexican birth certificate issued to �Socorro Carrillo Rodriguez (DOB: 12/18/58)� in Colonia Agricola Cuervitos, Municipio of Mexicali, B.C.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 84131756 / Coroner 70637 / John Doe #29-84

NCIC Case Number: U200021546
NamUs Case Number: 2609
Former Hot Case Number: 1218

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/19/08 Last Updated: 8/5/19