128UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

side teeth
Reconstruction of the victim by Karen T. Taylor; close-up of star-shaped cutout in the upper right incisor.

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1996
Location of Discovery: Pecos County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown, possibly drug-related

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black or mixed race.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 100-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of old, healed shotgun injuries to her left arm and hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had very distinctive dental work, including a star-shaped cutout in the upper right incisor. She had fillings and visible screws.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeve pullover top with black stripes with "Pride Cafe" written across the upper front and "Cool Down with Ice Cream" written across the lower front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A red blanket with white trim was also found.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were located at mile marker 288 off Interstate Highway 10, in Pecos County, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pecos County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 432-336-3521
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-251

Agency Name: Office of the Pecos County JP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 432-536-2358
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-0650

NCIC Case Number: U976673949
NamUs Case Number: 3694

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Karen T. Taylor - Forensic Art and Illustration

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 10/22/17