The image on the right has been age-progressed to 39 years.
Name: Ivan Barela
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 02, 1986
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: October 9, 1971
Age: 15 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Swim trunks, Gray Nike cutoff sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ivan Barela was last seen at Ocean Beach in San Francisco, California on November 2, 1986. He disappeared while walking his dog on the Beach. Barela left his parents at the south end of the beach at 2:30 during the Vuarnet Pro-Am surfing tournament. He has a history of running away from home. Investigators think he may have drowned in the bay.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Christopher Long
Agency Phone Number: 415-558-5508
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 861212769
NamUs Case Number: 4019
NCIC Case Number: M220765929
NCMEC Case Number: 1152805
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr