Name: Laura Ann Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 1990
Location Last Seen: Palatine, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: July 21, 1965
Age: 24 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6 1/2
Weight: 120 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has four tattoos a sunburst with a bird on her upper right arm; a red rose on the left side of her abdomen; a rose on her outer left ankle; and a scroll with a ladybug on her inner left breast. Johnson also has a 4 - 5 inch-long scar on her left forearm. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink sweater, blue jean skirt, pink high heels.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Johnson was last seen leaving a bar in Palatine, IL called the Hob Nob on May 5, 1990. She was accompanied by an unidentified White male witnesses said she had met that evening. He spoke with a southern accent and claimed to be a truck driver from Memphis, Tennessee. The man had dark hair and a mustache. He was in his early to mid-20s and was 5'10" tall. Around 04.00, Johnson left the lounge with the truck driver. A witness told police he saw them walk to the rear of the lot and out of his view. He never saw them get into a vehicle.
No clues indicate that Johnson ran away to start a new life. She has two children.
Agency Name: Arlington Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nathan Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 847-368-5350
Agency E-Mail: nhayes@vah.com
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Central Illinois Resource Support Center
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 888-375-9611; 2664
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-11166
NCIC Case Number: M425323219
NamUs
Nations Missing Children Organization
The Center For Missing and Exploited Women
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr