1289UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Trousers, undershorts, one shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The bodies of 12 Haitian refugees who drowned washed ashore in Boca Raton and northern Broward after their boat, the Esperancia, capsized off shore. Three of the dead were women, the other nine were men.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0548

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1373
Former Hot Case Number: 561

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2009; Last Updated: 12/11/20